RMS OLYMPIC: TITANIC’S SISTER

REPRINT AND CORRECTIONS PAGE

PUBLICATION DETAILS

  • Chirnside, Mark. RMS Olympic: Titanic’s Sister.
  • Tempus Publishing; November 26th 2004. 320 pages. Twenty-eight colour images.
  • Reprinted: November 2005.

Chirnside, Mark. RMS Olympic: Titanic’s Sister. Tempus Publishing; November 26th 2004. 320 pages. Twenty-eight colour images.

Initial print run.


Chirnside, Mark. RMS Olympic: Titanic’s Sister. Tempus Publishing; November 2005. 320 pages. Twenty-eight colour images.

To the Acknowledgements, a missing note on photo credits was added; several photo captions were wrongly dated as ‘1920s’ and were changed to ‘1930s’ and vice versa; the figure for the total number of passengers carried in 1921 was corrected in the appendices; some typographical errors were removed; and one wrongly-attributed photo caption was changed.


Chirnside, Mark. RMS Olympic: Titanic’s Sister. Tempus Publishing; (to be reprinted) 2007. 320 pages. Twenty-eight colour images.

As always, some typographical errors slipped through the net and a number of minor mistakes have been corrected. In light of the new information about Olympic’s maiden voyage speed, the text has been changed to reflect this new knowledge (see Olympic and Titanic: Maiden Voyage Mysteries : ET Research (2007) by Mark Chirnside and Sam Halpern - 29 April 2007). As with The ‘Olympic’ Class Ships, the information about Olympic’s refits in 1927-28 and 1928-29 has been updated. Several errors with regard to the average speeds of daily runs for some of Olympic’s voyages have been corrected, including some mistakes in rounding figures, and the results checked with the time taken (indicated by the souvenir logs’ positions for each day). In Appendix IV, some new material has been added to the discussion of the number of miles Olympic completed, including data courtesy of Nick Thearle.

One slight omission requires an additional explanation, although it has been corrected. When the book was first published, the figures for Olympic’s oil fuel capacity came from a Board of Trade document from 1920, which gave a total of 1,658 tons in twenty-six bunkers in the double skin; 2,586 tons in the ten cross-bunkers; 880 tons in six settling tanks; and two overflow tanks which held 100 tons (and were in the double skin alongside the turbine engine room), for 5,224 tons. This figure was also used in The ‘Olympic’ Class Ships. Shipbuilder said that ‘over 5,000 tons of oil fuel can be carried;’ while Engineering said that ‘altogether some 5,500 tons of oil are carried.’ In that both publications – reputable sources – supported the official Board of Trade documentation, the figure of 5,224 tons seemed entirely reasonable and was confirmed broadly by three separate sources. It was certainly accurate for 1920. However, by the end of the year plans had already been made to incorporate additional oil fuel storage in holds 1 and 3, and this storage (some 2,463 tons of oil) was recorded as part of Olympic’s oil capacity in a table dated April 30th 1921 and updated in March 1933.

Regrettably, I missed this at the time of writing. While the figures given in the book for 1920 are accurate, then, it was a little misleading to fail to mention the increase in oil capacity that had taken place by early 1921, for it was that higher capacity of 7,631 tons that was accurate for Olympic over the next fourteen years. The storage of oil in the holds, not to mention the two overflow tanks in the double skin flanking the turbine engine room, is confirmed by the ship’s general arrangement plans dating from around 1929. While I was aware of the ‘oil’ storage labelled for the holds (shown on these plans), since they were not counted in the three sources dating from 1920 they were not included. In hindsight, they certainly should have been, and this is confirmed by the 1921 information. In helping to sort out the mess I got into, I am very grateful for the assistance of Scott Andrews of the Titanic Research & Modelling Association (see the links page) who helped to clarify the true figures for Olympic’s oil fuel capacities.


Home / Books Index / Interviews Index / Articles Index / News Index / Updates / Sitemap

Mark Chirnside's Reception Room ©2004-